2013 YRCA CHALLENGE RESULTS!
1st Place: Jerome Fonseca (Kajukenbo); Empty Hand Kata, Self-Defense Demonstration, Point Sparring.
1st Place, Creativity: Frank Cole (Hapkido); Simultaneous Break- 3, boards (Forehead and hand, breaks).
1st Place, Power: Israel Velez (American Modern Jujitsu); Foot Stomp- 5, concrete slabs, no spacers.
1st Place, Power: Paul Corrigan (Takakai Jikoboei Do Kempo); Elbow Break- 3, boards.
2014 YRCA CHALLENGE RESULTS!
The "2014 YRCA CHALLENGE," results:
Open Kata: 1st Place JEROME FONSECA (Kajukenbo)
Traditional Kata: 1st Place PAUL CORRIGAN (Heian Sandan- Shotokan)
1st Place BOB YODER (Tiger Claw Kung Fu-First Form)
Breaking: 1st Place ISRAEL VELEZ (7 boards, no spacers-Elbow Break)
2nd Place BOB YODER (4 boards, no spacers- Shuto)
1st Place ROBERT WYSS ( 6 Concrete Slabs, spacers-Punch)
2nd Place PAUL CORRIGAN ( 2 Concrete Slabs, spacers-Palm Heel)
Self- Defense- Versus Knife: 1st Place JEROME FONSECA (Kajukenbo)
- Versus Hand Gun: 1st Place JOHN ENGER (Shinja Buke Ryu)
1st Place AARON ST. LOUIS (UMAAC)
1st Place ISRAEL VELEZ (AMJ-Dragon Fist)
Hand-to-Hand: 1st Place: MICHAEL ROBINSON (Triadic MA)
1st Place: ROBERT WYSS (Wyss Nin Ryu)
2nd Place: AARON ST LOUIS (UMAAC)
2nd Place: ISRAEL VELEZ (Shinka Ryu)
Weapons Demonstrations: 1st Place: ROBERT WYSS (Wyss Nin Ryu)
2nd Place: JAMES HULLEY JR. (GOD's Will MA)
2nd Place: BOB YODER (Yoder's Kung fu Academy)
Sparring Demonstration: 1st Place: CLYDE SURRETT (Sekkinsen Goshin Jitsu)
*** CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS- ALL Donations will be sent to: St. Jude's Children's Hospital.... Many Thanks! Sensei, Carmiche.
1st Place: Jerome Fonseca (Kajukenbo); Empty Hand Kata, Self-Defense Demonstration, Point Sparring.
1st Place, Creativity: Frank Cole (Hapkido); Simultaneous Break- 3, boards (Forehead and hand, breaks).
1st Place, Power: Israel Velez (American Modern Jujitsu); Foot Stomp- 5, concrete slabs, no spacers.
1st Place, Power: Paul Corrigan (Takakai Jikoboei Do Kempo); Elbow Break- 3, boards.
2014 YRCA CHALLENGE RESULTS!
The "2014 YRCA CHALLENGE," results:
Open Kata: 1st Place JEROME FONSECA (Kajukenbo)
Traditional Kata: 1st Place PAUL CORRIGAN (Heian Sandan- Shotokan)
1st Place BOB YODER (Tiger Claw Kung Fu-First Form)
Breaking: 1st Place ISRAEL VELEZ (7 boards, no spacers-Elbow Break)
2nd Place BOB YODER (4 boards, no spacers- Shuto)
1st Place ROBERT WYSS ( 6 Concrete Slabs, spacers-Punch)
2nd Place PAUL CORRIGAN ( 2 Concrete Slabs, spacers-Palm Heel)
Self- Defense- Versus Knife: 1st Place JEROME FONSECA (Kajukenbo)
- Versus Hand Gun: 1st Place JOHN ENGER (Shinja Buke Ryu)
1st Place AARON ST. LOUIS (UMAAC)
1st Place ISRAEL VELEZ (AMJ-Dragon Fist)
Hand-to-Hand: 1st Place: MICHAEL ROBINSON (Triadic MA)
1st Place: ROBERT WYSS (Wyss Nin Ryu)
2nd Place: AARON ST LOUIS (UMAAC)
2nd Place: ISRAEL VELEZ (Shinka Ryu)
Weapons Demonstrations: 1st Place: ROBERT WYSS (Wyss Nin Ryu)
2nd Place: JAMES HULLEY JR. (GOD's Will MA)
2nd Place: BOB YODER (Yoder's Kung fu Academy)
Sparring Demonstration: 1st Place: CLYDE SURRETT (Sekkinsen Goshin Jitsu)
*** CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS- ALL Donations will be sent to: St. Jude's Children's Hospital.... Many Thanks! Sensei, Carmiche.